Trans-Caspian Forum held in Washington
May 24, Fineko/ The Caspian Policy Center and the U.S. Chamber of Commerce held the 4th Trans-Caspian Forum in Washington with the support of the embassies of Azerbaijan, Afghanistan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Turkey, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan.
In connection with the event, the U.S. Department of State called on the participating countries to work towards strengthening peace and prosperity in the Greater Caspian region, as well as to strengthen business, academic, cultural and other ties and cooperation between the U.S. and the peoples of the region.
The US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Elin Suleymanov spoke at the event, noting that cooperation and relationships are always a priority for Azerbaijan, and cited as an example the commissions on economic cooperation created.
Within the forum it was noted that the Trans-Caspian region is a long-term transit route, and the Caspian states see great potential for regional economic cooperation and this development will be supported by the U.S.
In addition, referring to the issues of energy security in the region, it was stressed that new structures should be created to ensure security.