Azerbaijan’s Defence Minister to meet with Turkish Air Force Commander
November 30, Fineko/ Azerbaijani Defence Minister Col-Gen Zakir Hasanov has met with Commander of the Air Force of the Turkish Republic and Army General Hasan Küçükakyüz, who is on an official visit to our country.
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan informs that the sides have discussed the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey in the military, military-technical sphere and in the field of security and military education, as well as the current state and prospects of relations between the Air Forces of the two countries.
“During the meeting it was stressed the importance of expansion of Azerbaijani-Turkish military cooperation and the parties exchanged views on the increase in the number of mutual visits of the group of experts consisting of military specialists, and other issues of mutual interest,” the Ministry said in a statement.