Deputy Economy Minister: Work is underway on 51 agricultural parks and large farms worth for totally AZN 2.2 bn
June 12, Fineko/abc.az. A regional conference on the theme "Current situation & prospects in the field of production of meat, milk and bee products" has been held today in Yevlakh at the Centre for Aran District Development. The event organizers are the Ministries of Economy and of Agriculture of Azerbaijan.
Addressing to the conference, Deputy Economy Minister Sahib Mammadov stated that work is ongoing on the creation of 51 agro-parks and large farms worth AZN 2.2 bn on 257,000 hectares in 33 districts of the country.
"Subsidized loans in the amount of AZN 162 million were given for the projects of agricultural parks and large farms, documents on investment promotion of 37 projects with a total cost of AZN 645 million, including 20 agricultural parks and large farms were issued," the deputy minister emphasized.