Baku hosts 10th meeting of Azerbaijan-Turkey High-Level Military Dialogue
December 5, Fineko/abc.az. The 10th meeting of the Azerbaijan-Turkey High-Level Military Dialogue has begun its work in Baku today.
The Ministry of Defence informs that a plenary session of the delegations in an expanded format was held. Briefings on the state of regional security environment were presented there.
“Then the meeting continued its work within the working groups.
Current state and prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey in the military, military-technical spheres and in the field of military medicine, military education, defense industry and other spheres, as well as the strengthening of friendly relations between the Armed Forces of the two countries and the main areas for accomplishing the forthcoming tasks will be discussed during the meeting, that will last until December 7. During the discussions within the framework of the military dialogue, the work that has been done this year and the action plan for 2018 will be reviewed,” it was reported.
The co-chairman from the Azerbaijani side is Lieutenant General Kerim Veliyev, Deputy Minister of Defence for Personnel, and from the Turkish side – Сorps General Yavuz Türkgenci, Chief of the Main Directorate for Plans and Principles of the General Staff of the Turkish Armed Forces.