Azerbaijan Defence Minister to meet with Turkish General
December 6, Fineko/abc.az. Today, Defence Minister of Azerbaijan, Col-Gen Zakir Hasanov has met with Сorps General Yavuz Türkgenci, Chief of the Main Directorate for Plans and Principles of the General Staff of the  Armed Forces of the Republic of Turkey, who is visiting Baku currently.
The Ministry of Defence reports that in the course of the meeting the parties discussed the expansion of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey in military, military-technical, military-medical, military-educational, military-industrial and other spheres, as well as questions related to increasing the number of exercises and training, forthcoming tasks and areas of joint activity.
“The sides highly appreciated achievement of operational and strategic interoperability between the Armed Forces of the two countries, the increase in their level of combat readiness, the development of mutual relationships and activities conducted to study the experiences,” the Ministry said in a statement.