Azerbaijan’s FM met with EU Special Representative for South Caucasus
December 7, Fineko/ Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus Toivo Klaar, discussed questions of cooperation between Baku and Brussels.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan reports that the meeting was held within the framework of the 24th Ministerial Council of the OSCE in Vienna.
“FM Mammadyarov and Toivo Klaar discussed the current state of relations between Azerbaijan and the EU. They highlighted the importance of the strategic partnership agreement currently being discussed in the development of bilateral relationships,” it was reported.
The Azerbaijani FM briefed Toivo Klaari on the recent meetings with the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and his Armenian counterpart Edvard Nalbandyan.
“Mammadyarov stated that the conflict must be resolved in accordance with the relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council and the Helsinki Final Act, on the basis of territorial integrity, sovereignty and internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan. He emphasized that attempts to change the internationally recognized borders of states and acquisition of territory by use of force are unacceptable,” it was informed.
Minister Mammadyarov drew attention to the importance of developing a dialogue between the Armenian and Azerbaijani communities of the Nagorno Karabakh region of Azerbaijan in the process of conflict resolution and reiterated Azerbaijan's support for such contacts.