BP and partners allocate about AZN 500,000 for support of the disabled
December 11, Fineko/abc.az. BP and its partners on projects Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli, Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, Shah Deniz and South Caucasus pipeline (Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum) will allocate AZN 488,000 for the one-year project on enhancing employability skills for the disabled.
On Monday, BP Regional President for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey Gary Jones said at the presentation of the project that within its framework it is expected to develop skills and abilities of people with disabilities. The project will employ 100 people, both those who have general education and those who graduated from universities and vocational schools.
According to BP, the project will be realized in partnership with the Ministry of Labor & Social Protection and the State Employment Centers.
Three forums and meetings with famous people with disabilities will also be organized within the project. The project will be completed at the end of 2018. The project will be implemented by the British Council.