“AzerTelecom” supports Caspian Energy Forum Baku – 2019 as a partner
September 16, Fineko/abc.az. “AzerTelecom”, the backbone internet provider connecting Azerbaijan to the global internet network, has become a supporting partner of the 9th International Caspian Energy Forum Baku – 2019 to take place on September 19 in Baku, the company informed.
FuadAllahverdiyev, Director General of “AzerTelecom”, noted the company has been supporting “Caspian European Club” for many years and enjoys close relations with the organization. “It is a great pleasure for us to be a partner of “International Caspian Energy Forum Baku-2019”. The event will bring together various representatives from public and private entities, as well as from the international and regional organizations. We are sure that the forum will add value to the exchange of ideas and building new business relations”, FuadAllahverdiyev underlined.
TelmanAliyev, First Deputy Chairman and CEO of the “Caspian European Club”, stated that the organization has long-term successful relations with “AzerTelecom”, a leading company of the rapidly developing telecommunication industry in the country. The company contributes to cooperation while taking part in various events conducted by “Caspian European Club”.
The 9th International Caspian Energy Forum Baku – 2019 is dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the signing of the “Contract of the Century” and the 20th anniversary of the journal “Caspian Energy”. Over 1500 delegates from 50 countries will attend the Caspian Energy Forum Baku – 2019 that will consist of three sessions. The first session will be dedicated to the development of the oil-gas sector, industry, and implementation of infrastructure projects in Azerbaijan. The second session will touch upon the issues of the financial sector development and discuss investment opportunities in Azerbaijan. The central theme of the second session will focus on SME development. The third session will provide a detailed report on the successful implementation of ICT projects, as well as capacity development of the agro-industry complex and tourism in Azerbaijan.
About Caspian European Club: Bringing together over 5,000 companies and organizations from 50 countries, the Caspian European Club was established in June 2002. The head office of the Caspian European Club is in Baku (Azerbaijan). Besides, the Caspian European Club has official representative offices in Georgia and Kazakhstan, authorized representatives in the USA and Germany. His Excellency Mr. IlhamAliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, is the founder and the First Chairman of the Caspian European Club.
About “AzerTelecom”: AzerTelecom is the subsidiary of Bakcell, the first mobile operator and the fastest mobile internet provider in Azerbaijan. AzerTelecomwas founded in 2008 and provides various services to local and foreign companies in the telecommunication sector. AzerTelecom is currently implementing the "Azerbaijan Digital Hub" program to turn the country into a Regional Digital Center, in addition to the status of the Energy and Transport Center owned by Azerbaijan. The implementation of the program lays a firm basis for the country's National IT and National Innovation Strategy and will make an important contribution to the acceleration of digitalization, flexible transformation to the digital economy, development of start-ups and IT architecture. The program will help bring the country's ICT system to the level of the most advanced world standards and allow the country to hold more advanced positions in the international rankings.