Georgia-Azerbaijan trade turnover exceeds $754 million for 9 months
October 21, Fineko/ Over Jan-Sept 2019 Georgia's gross foreign trade turnover increased by 0.5% (versus 2018) up to $9.19 bn, says the preliminary report of the National Statistical Office of Georgia.
Country's export capacity for the reporting period increased by 11.1% up to $2.719 bn and import decreased by 3.3% to $6.747 bn. For the reporting period Azerbaijan again took one of the leading places among the main trading partners of Georgia.
For Jan-Sept trade turnover between Georgia and Azerbaijan amounted to $754.855 million. The share of Azerbaijan in the total trade turnover of Georgia made up 8.2%.
For the first 9 months of 2019 goods for $355.1 million were exported from Georgia to Azerbaijan. The export recorded a rise of 4% year-on-year. Azerbaijan had a share of 13.1% in Georgia's total exports. Azerbaijan ranks the 2nd main export partner of Georgia after Russia on this indicator.
For Jan-Sept Georgia imported goods for $399.7 million from Azerbaijan (0.9% less versus the 2018 same term). Azerbaijan's share in total imports to the neighboring country makes up 6.2%. Azerbaijan occupies 4th largest import partner of Georgia after Turkey, Russia and China.