Azercell participated in another career fair
October 31, Fineko/abc. az.  Actively taking part in events enhancing youth employment in the country, “Azercell Telecom” LLC was represented by a special stand at the career fair, held on October 30. Human Capital Management specialists of Azercell met with the visitors and answered their questions at the fair, jointly organized by Baku City Circuit (BCC) and the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan). Young guests were broadly informed about available vacancies in the company, annual Student Bursary and Internship Programs.
It is worth to emphasize that, in May of the current year, as a part of its strategy leaning towards digitalization, Azercell for the first time announced admission for the paid internship program “Azercell Lab”. Students were granted with a unique opportunity to pursue a career in the professional environment undertaking internship in “IT-Lab” and “Business-Lab” incubation centers. Applying dynamic technologies throughout its operation, Azercell has provided the young residents of the labs with the opportunity to apply their theoretical knowledge in the real projects of the company. For six months, the interns have the best chance to work with the leading experts in the business and IT industry, get acquainted with the latest trends in the digital world. Also, in September, with the view to support students’ activities, Azercell Telecom announced call for applications of the Student Bursary Program for 2020. The winners of the program, which is held under the slogan “Discover the Digital World with Azercell”, will be chosen upon their academic knowledge, worldview, interest in science, education and etc. The winners will receive a monthly stipend of AZN 200 throughout the remaining period of their university studies. The evalutaion process of the Student Bursary Program has already started.
Follow the latest updates of Azercell’s Human Capital Management Department on the LinkedIn profile “Azercell Recruitment Team”!