Work is underway on 4G, range of broadcasting expands - Elmir Velizadeh
November 6, Fineko/abc.az. Mobile operators are themselves responsible for provision of quality services.
ABC.AZ reports that Deputy Minister of Transport, Communications & High Technologies Elmir Velizadeh made such a statement at a media conference after the 4th International Banking Forum "Cashless Economy: Towards Sustainable Banking".
He noted that the Ministry of Transport, Communications & High Technologies, as a regulatory institution, monitors their activities in this sphere: "The measures are taken on the appeals and complaints received by the Ministry. But if in general in the territory of the country or any part of Baku the broadcasting is low or there is no broadcasting for any reason, it should be the focus of attention of these companies. These mobile operators are interested in providing users with better services.
When the Ministry receives appeals on the occasion, we always send these appeals to mobile operators and monitor their steps in this area. If citizens know about territories where there is no broadcasting, they can report it to the Ministry, and we can refer them to mobile operators."
Velizadeh also touched the issue of the measures relating to 4G: "Work is underway on 4G, the range of broadcasting is expanding. Possibly, such problems arise for some technical reason."