“First step in career” with Azercell
Azercell Telecom, dedicated to its tradition to take part in the career fairs in the country, has joined next event of a similar kind held at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University.
The career fair was organized on December, 16 by the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population under the slogan “First step in career”. Azercell participated in the event with the existing vacancies and Student Programs. Azercell stand stood out for its active participation and was welcomed by the students with great interest. The employees of Human Resources Department answered the questions of the visiting students and provided detailed information about Student Bursary and Internship Programs of Azercell. Also, they gave some useful advice to young fellows aspiring to build career at Azercell.
The job fair was primarily aimed to inform the students and graduates about the existing demand for his/her field of specialization in labor market, build up first relations with employers, while the employers had a chance to shortlist potential employees, and assist young jobseekers to land a decent job in the market.
It should be noted that Azercell Telecom has provided support to students and youth from the beginning of its operation. Many projects conducted by the company are focused on the development of youth and education in the country.