AzerTelecom presents Azerbaijan Digital Hub program at BakuTel
December 4, Fineko/abc.az.  AzerTelecom, a backbone internet provider connecting Azerbaijan to the global internet network, is presenting “Azerbaijan Digital Hub” program implemented by the company to turn Azerbaijan into a Regional Digital Hub at Bakutel 2019, the 25th Azerbaijan International Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies Exhibition to be held in Baku from the 3rd to the 6th of December.
Fuad Allahverdiyev, General Director of AzerTelecom, noted that the local and foreign visitors are provided with broad information about the projects realized in the framework of the program. “AzerTelecom started the implementation of “Azerbaijan Digital Hub” program aimed to transfer Azerbaijan into the Digital Hub for the Caucasus, CIS, Central and South Asia, Middle East and neighboring regions in 2018. The three-phase program aims at the development of backbone infrastructure, turning Baku into the Internet Exchange Point (IXP), establishment of large regional data center in the country and eventually development of digital ecosystem. Currently, we are at the stage of the development of infrastructure and are engaged in the large-scale infrastructure projects in and beyond the borders of the country.  The infrastructure works outside the country envisage laying fiber-optic cable with high data transmission capacity between Azerbaijan and Central Asian countries along the bottom of the Caspian Sea. Composed of Azerbaijan – Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan – Turkmenistan routes, the project wil create a digital telecommunication corridor (Digital Silk Road) between Europe and Asia through Azerbaijan. We have recently established a Public-Private Partnership Consortium to turn Azerbaijan into a Digital Hub and we are working to ensure that the consortium contributes to the improvement of Azerbaijan’s position as the Digital Hub in the region and further enhancement of the application of digital technologies in various fields”, Mr. Allahverdiyev stated.
Notably, AzerTelecom also introduced the logo of “Azerbaijan Digital Hub” program at the exhibition.
AzerTelecom is one of the largest telecommunication operators in Azerbaijan and the subsidiary of Bakcell, the first mobile operator and the fastest mobile internet provider in Azerbaijan. AzerTelecom connects Azerbaijan to the global Internet network through the diversified network. The company provides a range of advanced telcommunication services to local and foreign companies.