Azerbaijan increases exports to Europe
December 25, Fineko/ The Food Safety Agency of Azerbaijan (AQTA) is negotiating about the export of plant products to the EU countries.
ABC.AZ reports that the statement was made by Elkhan Mikayilov, adviser to the chairman of the Agency.
He added that in the export of non-oil products the hazelnuts are at the forefront: "We’ve developed a plan of measures to eliminate the refusal to export nut products to EU member states. Due to these measures to be taken systematically in the following years, the packaging, processing and transportation of hazelnuts in the country will meet the EU requirements. The main arguments in the cases of refusal are problems with documentation and means of transport. Therefore, we take measures to ensure that nuts and other products sent to EU member states are carried out in accordance with the requirements. This will make it easier to export tomatoes, persimmons and other products to Europe, along with nuts."