AzerTelecom represented in World Economic Forum in Davos
January 28, Fineko/abc.az.  The delegation of Azertelecom, a backbone internet provider connecting Azerbaijan to the global internet network, participated in World Economic Forum held on January 21-24 in Davos, Switzerland.
Fuad Allahverdiyev, General Director of AzerTelecom, and Azer Bayramov, strategy adviser at the company, presented ongoing “Azerbaijan Digital Hub” program to turn Azerbaijan into a digital center, as well as Trans-Caspian Fiber Optic cable, an integral part of the program, at “Caspian Week 2020” and other related events in the framework of the Forum.
The “Caspian Week 2020” Conference, a platform bringing together global leaders, visionaries and experts discussed the promotion of the interaction between the Caspian Region and the world. The participants of “Caspian Week 2020” also had broad discussions on capabilities of our country to turn into a digital hub, as well as the project of laying fiber-optic cables along the bottom of the Caspian Sea.
Azer Bayramov, strategy adviser at AzerTelecom, joined the panel discussion on “Access to global markets: new transit opportunities for Greater Caspian region” and highlighted the regional importance of the ongoing project. He noted that the fiber-optic cable to be comprised of Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan-Turkmenistan routes will have remarkable contribution for Asian countries in terms of meeting their data traffic needs. Trans-Caspian Fiber Optic cable will run from Europe to Asia through Azerbaijan to form Digital Silk Way and become the most optimal, shortest route with the least latency in data transmission. Mr. Bayramov also pointed out the technical capabilities of these vital marine cable lines and answered the questions relating to the project.
AzerTelecom will continue to demonstrate Digital Hub program and infrastructure projects implemented as a part of this program in Davos in the future.
AzerTelecom is the telecommunication operator in Azerbaijan and the subsidiary of Bakcell, the first mobile operator and the fastest mobile internet provider in Azerbaijan. AzerTelecom connects Azerbaijan to the global Internet network through the diversified network. The company provides a range of advanced telecom services to local and foreign companies.
AzerTelecom is a member of Digital Trade Hub Consortium of Azerbaijan.  The Consortium of the Digital Trade Hub of Azerbaijan is a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) established to develop the digital infrastructure and platform for cross-border e-Trade in Azerbaijan and strengthen the position of the country as the Digital Hub in a regional and global scale. An agreement for the establishment of the Consortium was electronically signed with Asan Imza between the PASHA Bank, B.EST Solutions and AzerTelecom representing the private sector and the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication of the Republic of Azerbaijan representing the public sector at the 3rd Digital Trade Forum titled “Digitalization of the Silk Road” on October 9, 2019, in Baku. The Consortium aims to develop the infrastructure for cross-border e-services, contribute to application of advanced digital services and infrastructure in the Azerbaijan and support the digital transformation of the country. The Consortium provides an unprecedented opportunity to connect Azerbaijan to global markets and promote Azerbaijan as the new Digital Hub between Europe and Asia.