Work underway on reconstruction of Khirdalan Circle - exclusive photos
January 28, Fineko/abc.az. Work on the territory known as Khirdalan Circle of the Baku-Sumgait road (its extension began some time ago) is ongoing.
A 3-storey road will be constructed on this territory.
ABC.AZ presents a photo of the road after construction. The photo shows that a new bridge will be built over the existing circle.
So, those who want to go from Binagadi to Khirdalan will move along the new bridge, bypassing the circle. And those who want to go from Sumgait and Masazyr to the January 20 metro station, passing the circle, will enter the tunnel and move in this direction. And those who want to go to Khirdalan will not be able to go around the circle. This will reduce the traffic density of Baku-Sumgait and the Khirdalan circle during peak hours.
At a press conference held on 15 January the chairman of board of the State Motor Road Agency, Saleh Mammadov, said that the reconstruction started on the Baku-Sumgait road will be completed in May.