MHI Agency`s director: Doctors sometimes conduct examination and treatment incorrectly
February 20, Fineko/abc.az. A separate medical office will be created for each insured citizen on portal my.gov.az.
ABC.AZ reports that the above-said statement was made by Zaur Aliyev, the director of the State Mandatory Health Insurance Agency at a press conference.
Aliyev noted that the Agency has now built a management system at all hospitals and created a personal office for citizens in the portal.
Touching the details of the functions of personal offices, the Agency’s head said: "All the services rendered at hospitals to the insured citizen who applied will be placed in his personal office on the portal. After registering on portal my.gov.az, the citizen will be able to see on what date he was diagnosed, on what date he went to the hospital. There are many features in insured citizen’s personal account to be used. In the future, citizens will be able to view this data on their cell phones. The peculiarity of this is that a citizen will be able to see the answer to the analysis that he passed without visiting the hospital, by logging in to his personal account on his mobile phone. This is a very large social project. Of course, it will take time for the population to study this matter, so the media has a lot of work to educate people in this direction. Yes, we have problems. There are medical centers with good conditions, there is a lack of equipment, or doctors sometimes do not conduct patient examination and treatment correctly. But it will take a long time to fix those problems."