Azerbaijan`s medical students in Turkey to work in districts – work on the occasion underway
February 20, Fineko/abc.az. We’re preparing proposals for the government for the opening of medical faculties at public hospitals of some districts of Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ reports that the above-said statement was made at a press conference by Zaur Aliyev, the chairman of board of the State Mandatory Health Insurance Agency.
Agency’s chair noted that analysis is currently being conducted on the matter: "Currently, negotiations are underway with the Ministry of Health to ensure that doctors who have completed residency and received appointments in the regions, would work in districts for at least 3 years.
We intend to send doctors to districts of the country. Thus, we want to eliminate the shortage of doctors in districts as soon as possible. We also keep in touch with Azerbaijani students studying in Turkey. Negotiations were held on their activities in districts. Today, there are hundreds of students studying abroad who can benefit from their experience. Every year many students studying in the field of medicine graduate from universities in Turkey. They try to build their careers after school graduation. Unfortunately, today there are certain difficulties in our districts in connection with shortage of doctors. But in the near future, on behalf of the Agency, we want to offer them motivating offers to work in central hospitals of Azerbaijani districts. Negotiations have already been held with a group of students."