These services not to be added to mandatory health insurance - Agency rep statement
February 25, Fineko/abc.az. Bone marrow transplantation is not included in the compulsory medical insurance services in Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ reports that Shukur Eyvazov, the head of the Department for Regional Centers of the State Mandatory Medical Insurance Agency, made a relevant statement in a live broadcast on radio Anten fm.
He noted that currently there are many governmental programs in the field of medicine, one of which is associated with bone marrow transplantation.
According to Eyvazov, currently the service is provided within the state program. Agency’s rep also specified whether primary health care services will be included in mandatory health insurance: "Within the primary health service, services will be rendered to our citizens who are ill at home. In other cases, citizens will receive medical care in a hospital or under outpatient conditions."