AzerTelecom provides the country with stable internet service during a special quarantine regime
April 23, Fineko/abc.az. AzerTelecom, the backbone internet provider connecting Azerbaijan to the global internet network, takes all necessary actions towards the provision of stable and uninterrupted internet connection during special quarantine regime applied in the country due to COVID-19 pandemic.
In recent days, as well as at the moment, there has not been observed any difficulty in providing Internet and other telecommunications services by AzerTelecom to large Internet service providers (ISPs) and other corporate clients receiving these services from the company.
Along with regular control of the stability of backbone channels, as well as the safe provision of the service on a 24/7 basis, the experts of the company carry out relevant monitoring and assessment works.
Considering the various online services broadly provided by public and private organizations, expansion of the use from digital services and increased data capacity transfer through the internet in these days compared to the last period due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the company initiates necessary measures to achieve maximum efficiency and sustainability in the provision of services. Also, the company regularly monitors that all the backup equipment necessary for the uninterrupted and stable provision of internet service is constantly in working order.
“AzerTelecom” is one of the largest telecommunication operator in Azerbaijan and is the subsidiary of Bakcell Company, the country’s first mobile operator and the fastest internet provider. “AzerTelecom” connects Azerbaijan to global internet network through the diversified network. The company provides a range of advanced telecom services to local and foreign companies. Currently, “AzerTelecom” carries out Azerbaijan Digital Hub (ADH) program to turn Azerbaijan into the digital center.