Kazakhstan to export aluminum through Alat port - process underway
May 21, Fineko/abc.az. ADY Express LLC, a subsidiary of Azerbaijan Railways (ADY), this time with its partners in Kazakhstan and Georgia, has started transporting aluminum belonging to the Kazakhstan Electrolysis Plant from the Kazakh city of Pavlodar to the Georgian port of Poti.
ABC.AZ was informed at ADY Express that aluminum, loaded into covered cars at the Pavlodar-Yuzhny railway station of Kazakhstan, was sent to the port of Kuryk.
After the wagons from the port of Kuryk had been delivered by ferry to the port of Alat, they were sent to the Georgian port of Poti. The freight cars were delivered to their destination, covering a total of 4,186 km. The transit time of freight cars (time spent on the road) is 10-14 days, depending on the weather.
So far 326 cars and 21,488 tons of aluminum cargo have been delivered from Kazakhstan to the port of Poti. In the near future it is planned to transport 13,585 tons of this cargo on another 209 wagons. The project is designed for a long term.