A second exam to be arranged for these entrants in September
June 1, Fineko/abc.az. Applicants who have a virus detected in their family will not be able to pass university exams this year.
ABC.AZ reports that the relevant statement was made by Maleyka Abbaszadeh, the chairwoman of the Board of Directors of the State Examination Center at an online briefing.
She pointed out that parents and entrants who will arrive for the final exam will have to submit a declaration for the last 15 days: "Entrants whose family members were infected with the virus will not be able to pass exams to universities this year. True, they want to become students, but they also need to take into account others. This is the most important thing. And this shows civil solidarity. And those who can't take the final exam can take part in repeated exams in September. Let me remind you that such cases have been observed before. This was applied to patients with rubella, jaundice."