Azerbaijan starts fabrication of electric buses - 4 buses already been presented
June 25, Fineko/abc.az. President Ilham Aliyev took part in the opening of a number of social facilities in the city of Ganja.
ABC.AZ reports that during the ceremony President Ilham Aliyev was presented the samples of buses and combines assembled at the Ganja Automobile Plant.
The head of state was informed that in 2019, within the framework of a bilateral agreement concluded between GAP and Belkommunmash, the company began production of E-321 model electric buses, and four electric buses have been assembled to date. This public vehicle is very profitable both in terms of ecology and in terms of fuel economy. Buses are equipped with air conditioning, an information monitor and video monitoring system.
It was brought to attention that assembling of new modern combines has also started at the GAP. This project is implemented on the basis of a cooperation agreement with known company Sampo (Finland).