Countries, from which arrivals of Azerbaijani citizens sharply decreased
July 14, Fineko/abc.az. Over Jan-Jun 2020 Azerbaijan registered decline in the number of visitors from China by 7.6 times, from South Korea by 6.9 times, from Hungary by 5.3 times, from Japan and Israel by 5.1 times, from Poland by 4.7 times, from the UAE by 4.6 times, from Canada by 4.2 times, from the U.S. and the UK by 4 times, from Iraq by 3.9 times, from France by  3.8 times, from Germany by 3.7 times, from Oman by 3.6 times, and from the Netherlands by 3.5 times.
The State Border Service reports that for the reported term the quantity of arrivals from the European Union member states reduced by 4 times to 16,700 people, from the Persian Gulf countries by 2.8 times to 79,100 people, from the CIS countries by 2.4 times to 212,100 people.
68.0% of foreigners and stateless persons who arrived in Azerbaijan came to the country by rail and road, 30.4% by air, and 1.6% by sea.