Tourism sector is in decline – tourist inflow to Azerbaijan has sharply fallen
July 14, Fineko/abc.az. From January to June 2020 Azerbaijan recorded arrivals of 590,100 foreigners and stateless persons from 152 countries.
ABC.AZ reports that this was informed at the State Border Service.
According to information, the indicator is by 2.4 times less against the same term of 2019.
Over this period 29.7% of those who visited Azerbaijan were citizens of Russia, 26.7% - Georgia, 14.5% - Turkey, 7% - Iran, 2.1% from India and Ukraine, 2% from Saudi Arabia, 1.3% from the UAE and Pakistan, 1.2% from Kuwait and Kazakhstan, 1.1% from Turkmenistan, 0.9% from the UK, 0.8% from Uzbekistan and Iraq, 0.7% from Belarus,0.6% from Israel, 5.9%  from other countries, 0.1% are stateless persons.
Among the newcomers, 76.2% were men and 23.8% were women.
For Jan-Jun 2020 the number of Chinese tourists decreased by 7.6 times, tourists from South Korea by 6.9 times, from Hungary by 5.3 times, from Japan and Israel by 5.1 times, from Poland by 4.7 times, from the UAE by 4.6 times, from Canada by 4.2 times, from the U.S. and the UK by 4 times, from Iraq by 3.9 times, from France by 3.8 times, from Germany by 3.7 times, from Oman by 3.6 times, and from the Netherlands by 3.5 times.
The situation in connection with the coronavirus pandemic (COVID-19) has not passed without a trace for the tourism sector of Azerbaijan, and since March it has led to a serious decline in this segment.