Masalli Executive Power` employees detained when taking bribe
July 27, Fineko/ An investigation has been conducted on the basis of received information about the illegal actions of Subhan Zaliyev, the representative of the Masalli district head for rural administrative-territorial district of Gargalik, and Aziz Aghayev, deputy chairman of the municipality of village Gargalik in the Main Anti-Corruption Department under the General Prosecutor’s Office.
ABC.AZ was informed at the GPO that in accordance with the court's decision, urgent operational search measures were taken. Aziz Agayev was caught red-handed in his office.
In addition, Subhan Zaliyev was detained as a suspect in a criminal case initiated under Articles 311.2 (bribe-taking), 32.4, 312.2 (giving a bribe to an official for committing deliberately illegal actions (inaction)) 29, 178.2.3 (attempted fraud using one's official position) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan, and Aziz Agayev under Articles 32.4, 312.2 and 29,178.2.3 of the same code. Both suspects were taken into custody.
As part of the criminal case, intensive search and investigation activities are currently underway.