Ilham Aliyev: We to return our lands to life
October 12, Fineko/abc.az. President Ilham Aliyev gave an interview to Turkish TV channel Haber Global.
ABC.AZ reports that the head of state clarified a number of issues.
President Aliyev noted that all the destroyed places will be restored.
He noted that media representatives visit the liberated lands, our military personnel shoot video materials, and everyone sees that there is not a single whole building: "The Armenian fascists destroyed all the villages, which made it impossible for Azerbaijanis to return there. But they do not know the will of the Azerbaijani people. We completely rebuilt the village of Jojug Marjanli, which we liberated in 2016. Now there is gas, electricity, water, we have built a mosque, a hospital, a school and residential buildings. We also presented agricultural machinery to the local population, and the village was completely restored. Despite the fact that this land has been under the yoke of Armenians for a long time, this land will come to life, life will return there, children's laughter, people's smiles will return. Azerbaijani citizens will live on these lands with dignity."