Ilham Aliyev: Turkey and Azerbaijan are closest countries to each other
October 19, Fineko/abc.az. The Turkish-Azerbaijani Union is unbreakable, and in difficult days we are close to each other.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev made such a statement on 19 October at a meeting with the delegation led by Turkish Grand National Assembly’s chairman Mustafa Sentop.
Then the head of state continued his speech: "I’ve repeatedly said this, and I want to reiterate that if this open position had not been indicated, other forces could have intervened in these matters today. This is the goal of Armenia – they want to expand the geography of this conflict and are on a very wrong path. Because they see that they cannot stand up alone to Azerbaijan. On the battlefield, we defeat them. Every day very good news comes from the front. This morning I announced the liberation of new villages. The Azerbaijani army is marching in victory, and all the tasks set for us are being solved. The support of the Turkish state and people is of particular importance. Turkey and Azerbaijan are the closest countries to each other on a global scale, there is no second such country. We are always close to each other. This will continue to be further. Turkey's open position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict prevented the involvement of new participants in it."