Azerbaijani Prosecutor General`s Office: Armenian armed forces take aim at Gabala-Baku water pipeline
October 22, Fineko/abc.az. The enemy's armed forces targeted the Oguz-Gabala-Baku water pipeline, which supplies water to the Absheron Peninsula and is of strategic importance for Azerbaijan.
According to the Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan, one person was injured as a result of ballistic missile attacks on the territory of Azerbaijan.
"One of the targets of the ballistic missile attack on Thursday was the Oguz-Gabala-Baku water pipeline. The Azerbaijani air defense forces managed to neutralize the missile, parts of which fell near the pipeline," the report says.
"In addition, as a result of the shelling of the territory of Azerbaijan, a resident of Gabala district, Murad Amirbekov, born in 2003, was injured in various degrees of severity. Also, five private houses suffered significant material damage," the report says.
Armenia fired tactical missiles from its territory at the cities of Azerbaijan - Gabala, Kurdamir and Siyazan. Three ballistic missiles were fired towards the city of Siyazan, two missiles at the city of Gabala and one missile at the city of Kurdamir.
All three cities are located far from the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone.