Bakcell offers special tariff for teachers
November 6, Fineko/ Bakcell is pleased to be a mobile partner of the “Support to Virtual Education” project implemented by ENGINET Company and its partners with support of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The project aimed at ensuring high quality virtual education process during Covid-19 pandemic by providing necessary tools and technical assistance to educators.
Thus, Bakcell offers a special tariff for thousands of teachers participating in the “Support to Virtual Education” project, featuring a free mobile number, free calls between colleagues, 1 GB of internet traffic and 100 minutes of countrywide calls for 5 AZN per month.
By supporting this and other similar projects, Bakcell is significantly contributing to the digitalization of the country and society in Azerbaijan
Note that in order to benefit from this and other offers, the teachers need to participate in the “Support to Virtual Education” project. More detailed information can be acquired by visiting or by calling *1199 (Call Center of ENGINET).
In addition to that, trademark of ENGINET Company “BIRLink” provides every project participant with 2 month of free high-speed broadband internet and IPTV, along with free connection and equipment. Teachers and students who register in the “Virtual School” platform will be able to download Microsoft Office 365 software free of charge. Education workers will also get discounted participation at seminars held by the Innovative Technologies in Education Center (ITE), special discounts for electronics at “Smart Electronics” shops and many other additional benefits.
By keeping development and education of children under the constant spotlight, Bakcell contributes to improvement of education opportunities and social welfare of hundreds of children within the frames of its “Bakcell Stars” Corporate Social Responsibility Program.
In 2019, Bakcell has signed a cooperation protocol with the Ministry of Education and “AzEduNet” Company on provisioning of up to 700 general education institutions located at remote villages with access to internet and network services by means of the Azerbaijan Education Network. Within the frames of this cooperation, Bakcell provides complimentary monthly internet traffic and data-cards to the general education institutions.