Historical center of Shushi included in UNESCO World Cultural Heritage List? - Statement
November 12, Fineko/abc.az. The Ministry of Culture has started work on preparation of a nomination dossier for the inclusion of the historical center of Shusha in the UNESCO World Cultural Heritage List.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Ministry that the inclusion of the Shusha historical and architectural reserve, created in 1977 on the initiative of the great leader Heydar Aliyev, in the preliminary list of UNESCO world heritage in 2001 is one of the important steps in this direction.
The world cultural heritage list is based on the 1972 UNESCO Convention for the protection of the world cultural & natural heritage. This Convention defines the type of natural or cultural places to be included in the World Heritage List, and monuments and places of outstanding universal value deserve to be declared a universal heritage.