Penitentiary Service: Shock from news about Karabakh war victory led to suicide in prison
November 13, Fineko/abc.az. On 9 November 2020, Fakhraddin Abbasov, who was serving his sentence in the prison of the Penitentiary Service, attempted suicide, and the prison staff immediately transferred him to the medical and sanitary part of the institution. Despite the fact that primary emergency medical care was provided, it was not possible to save his life.
ABC.AZ reports that this was stated by the Penitentiary Service.
It was noted that recently, while in prison, he reacted with anger to the news about the successful counter-offensive operation of our army and the liberation of our lands, and after the liberation of the city of Shusha, he experienced a deep psychological shock and attempted suicide:
"It should be noted that Abbasov was sentenced to imprisonment for cooperation with the security services of Armenia, for high treason, committing criminal acts against the territorial integrity of the country, inciting ethnic hatred. An investigation is underway."