Milli Majlis submits a protest to French Senate
November 26, Fineko/abc.az. Milli Majlis has issued a statement in connection with the resolution of a consultative nature adopted by the French Senate on 25 November, calling on the French government to recognize the so-called "Nagorno-Karabakh Republic".
ABC.AZ reports that the statement was presented by MP Javanshir Feyziyev.
The statement says that the end of the toy regime illegally created in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan came on 10 November: "The French Senate's resolution makes unfounded and false accusations about the participation of the Turkish armed forces on the side of Azerbaijan against Armenia. The trilateral statement signed on 10 November put an end to the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and ensured the implementation of the decisions adopted by the UN Security Council, which were supported by France itself and a number of authoritative structures."