MP: Liberated territories have great economic potential
December 2, Fineko/abc.az. The territories liberated by Azerbaijan from the occupation have great economic potential. These territories are our districts that differ both in their agricultural advantage and in their raw material base and processing industry.
ABC.AZ reports that MP Vugar Bayramov informed about this.
He noted that the opportunities of those territories will create conditions for the rapid recovery of the economy there: "In particular, the agricultural potential of our territories liberated from occupation is quite large. It should be noted that the Fizuli and Aghdam districts were among the leading producers of cotton, grain, and grapes in the country before the occupation. The Jabrayil, Gubadli, and Zangilan districts also differed in viticulture. Livestock farming is developed in Lachin, Kelbajar, Gubadli and Zangilan. The share of these districts in domestic meat production was quite large”".