Defence Minister says of possible resumption of war at any moment
February 20, Fineko/ Azerbaijan Defence Minister has met with European Union Special Representative.
The Ministry of Defence informs that yesterday Defence Minister Col-Gen Zakir Hasanov has met with a delegation led by the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar.
“During the meeting that discussed issues related to the current situation in the front line, Col-Gen Hasanov once again brought to the attention that the territories of Azerbaijan recognized by the international community are still under the occupation of Armenia. The minister added that the negotiation process continues to be unsuccessful. Noting that the two armed armies are facing each other on the front line, Col-Gen Hasanov did not rule out the resumption of the war at any moment,” the Ministry said in a statement.
The minister pointed out that instead of investigating the consequences of the Karabakh conflict, it would be better if the international structures, having made every effort to resolve the conflict completely, would tackle the root causes of its emergence.
Mr. Klaar, in turn, stressing the importance of an early and peaceful resolution of the conflict to ensure stability in the South Caucasus region, said that the EE supports continuation of the negotiations.