Azerbaijan to create national data center ‘Government Cloud’
December 22, Fineko/abc.az. National Data Center "Government Cloud" will be founded in Azerbaijan on the basis of the data center operating under Azintelecom LLC under the Ministry of Transport, Communications & High Technologies, ABC.AZ was informed at the MTCHT.
The project is realized in accordance with the transition plan prepared on the creation of the Government Cloud (G-cloud) and measures in the field of providing cloud services.
The National Data Center will ensure geographical stability, sustainable operation of the Government Cloud, archive recovery and data protection during cyber attacks, emergencies and martial law.
This center is a vitally important infrastructure for life protection. Currently, the project infrastructure is being prepared, and in accordance with the transition plan, the migration of state institutions to the “Government Cloud” will begin.