Mortgage loans of martyrs and war participants are paid
December 28, Fineko/abc.az. Mortgage loans given through the Mortgage & Credit Guarantee Fund to Azerbaijani servicemen who took part in the Patriotic War and became martyrs or received an appropriate degree of disability are paid by insurance companies that carry out life insurance activities.
ABC.AZ was informed at the Association of Insurers of Azerbaijan that mortgage loans in the amount of AZN 3.235 million have been fully repaid by insurance companies to date.
Also, insurance payments are promptly given to the heirs of martyrs, military personnel who were injured and veterans who have a disability. To date, 1,053 heirs of martyrs and 4,119 servicemen who were injured during the fighting have been paid insurance payments. The total amount of insurance payments exceeded AZN 18.109 million.