Belarus PM Andrey Kobyakov: Belarus and Azerbaijan succeed to overcome negative trends of bilateral trade decline
Yesterday Andrei Kobyakov, the Prime Minister of Belarus, received an Azerbaijani delegation led by Milli Majlis speaker Ogtay Asadov.
"Azerbaijan is our reliable friend and business partner. Relationships between Belarus and Azerbaijan have passed the test of time and have a significant factor of safety for many years to come. Development of mutually beneficial and diverse-plan relations with Azerbaijan is one of the priorities for Belarus. Negative trend of decline in bilateral trade was overcome this year. By the end of Jan-Aug period the volume of foreign trade amounted to nearly $100 million," Kobyakov emphasized.
During the meeting he underlined that industrial cooperation is developing successfully. In the period from 2007 to the present time, Azerbaijan has assembled about 10,000 BELARUS tractors of various modifications, almost 4,000 motor vehicles, trailers and buses MAZ. In September MTZ and Ganja Automobile Plant signed a contract for delivery of an additional 400 tractors before the end of the year. System trade of Belarusian food products has been organized, including through the network of specialized shops under the ‘Belarus’ brand. The Trading House of Azerbaijan was opened in Minsk in May 2017.
"This large-scale trade ground provides new opportunities for further increasing export of Azerbaijani goods to Belarus. Next year our countries will mark the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations.
"Belarus and Azerbaijan could achieve substantial progress in socio-economic development and acquire real sovereignty. We must not stop on this, there are new ideas, reasonable offers that are of interest for both parties. Joint cooperative innovation projects, cooperation in the IT sector will help not only bring together the scientific and business communities, but will also serve as a good basis for improving the competitiveness of our economies," the PM said.
Ogtay Asadov also stressed friendly nature of ties between Belarus and Azerbaijan since the Soviet times.
"After establishment of independence, our countries’ relationships have reached a new level of partnership," Asadov stressed.
He particularly noted the intensive development of trade and economic cooperation between the two states.