Fee for providing stars to hotels starts from 800 manats
March 11, Fineko/abc.az. Today, two hotels were subjected to checks related to the National Star Classification System. The criteria of the classification system are applicable in all European countries.
ABC.AZ reports that Florian Zengstschmid, the director general of the Azerbaijan Tourism Bureau, said this at today’s press conference.
He noted that two auditors of the Azerbaijan Hotel Association are conducting discussions with the hotels that have applied on the occasion of stars.
"Not everything can be perfect, when auditors reveal shortcomings during the assessment, hotels are given six months to correct them, and if the shortcoming is large, then 12 months. After preliminary assessment, the auditors prepare a report. The fee for assigning stars to hotels starts from 800 manats. During the quarantine period, hotels are given a discount on this fee, and the certificate is issued for 3 years," Zengstschmid said.