President: These territories are controlled by Azerbaijan
March 16, Fineko/abc.az. Hadrut settlement was considered the center of Hadrut district of the former Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Region (NKAO). After the liquidation of the NKAO, the Martuni and Hadrut districts of the former region were united and Khojavend district was formed.
The ancient historical name of this territory has been restored – Khojavend.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev made the relevant statement during his speech in settlement Hadrut, which was liberated from the occupation.
The country’s leader noted that during the war, more than 50% of the territory of Martuni and 100% of Hadrut districts of the former NKAO were liberated from the invaders.
"Some people, commenting on the results of the war, say that Azerbaijan has liberated seven districts, this is not true. We liberated seven districts, the city of Shusha, the settlement of Sugovushan, the settlement of Talysh, former Hadrut district, and most of former Martuni district, and restored historical justice and territorial integrity. Thus, Azerbaijan has achieved historical success," the Azerbaijani president emphasized.