President Ilham Aliyev: Armenians destroyed all our cities on liberated lands
April 1, Fineko/abc.az. An informal summit of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States was held in the format of a video conference on 31 March.
ABC.AZ reports that delivering speech at the meeting, President Ilham Aliyev touched upon some issues.
He noted that everything on the liberated lands was destroyed.
The head of state noted that journalists and diplomats are coming there now.
"They see that cities, houses, villages have been destroyed, and our historical monuments have been destroyed as well. Local and foreign journalists called Agdam the "Hiroshima of the Caucasus". There is not a single surviving building in Fizuli that we can plant the flag of Azerbaijan on its roof after the liberation of this city from occupation. The Armenians destroyed all our cities, all our historical monuments, plowed up cemeteries, destroyed graves, destroyed more than 60 mosques, and kept cows and pigs in dilapidated mosques. These video frames are available on the Internet. That is, it is an insult, a crime against the entire Muslim world, and the whole world already sees and should see it. We have fulfilled our historical mission, destroyed the Armenian fascism," the President stressed.