MP: Zangezur corridor to be of strategic importance for region
April 1, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, speaking at the video-format informal summit of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States, stated that the ancient Azerbaijani land of Zangezur will now play the role of uniting the Turkic world. The Zangezur corridor will be of strategic importance not only for the Caucasus, but also for the region in a broader sense.
ABC.AZ reports that MP Vugar Bayramov wrote about this in his social network account.
He noted that here speech is about a corridor that will strategically and economically unite the Turkic-speaking countries with nominal GDP of more than $1.1 trillion: "For example, Turkey has nominal GDP of $761.4 bn, Kazakhstan $181.7 bn, Uzbekistan $57.9 bn, Azerbaijan $48 bn, Turkmenistan $48 bn and Kyrgyzstan $8.5 bn. This suggests that the Zangezur corridor will unite the region with sufficiently large economic potential and natural resources."