MP Vugar Bayramov: The Turkic world to unite again through Zangezur corridor
April 1, Fineko/abc.az. MP Vugar Bayramov has commented on the importance of the Zangezur corridor.
ABC.AZ reports that the MP noted that the commissioning of the Zangezur corridor will also turn Azerbaijan into a transport hub in the region.
According to the MP, Azerbaijan takes an active part in the formation of the East-West and North-South transport corridors, directly provides financial support to the development of the regional part of these transport corridors.
"This will ensure the access of Nakhchivan through the main territory of Azerbaijan to these transport corridors. In particular, it will be important from angle of ensuring the access of Nakhchivan businessmen to the East-West transport corridor. The corridor will also strengthen Azerbaijan's ties with its exclave – the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and Turkey, and further increase the geo-economic importance of our country.
The most important thing is that in many years the Turkic world will unite again through the Zangezur corridor," Bayramov emphasized.