President Aliyev: Close contacts should be established with companies in field of land reclamation
April 5, Fineko/abc.az. Ground channels do not allow water to pass in the required volume, losses arise, among other things, because of this, but at the same time lead to salinization of the soil.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev said this during the video-format reception in connection with the appointment of Zaur Mikayilov to the post of the chairman of Azerbaijan Melioration & Water Management Company.
The head of state noted that therefore it is necessary to get rid of channels.
"But what technologies will be replaced - it is already up to you to determine. It is necessary to establish close contacts with the world's leading companies in this area, to use the experience of countries whose climate is similar to ours. There are countries where water resources are less than ours, but the yield is much higher. Therefore, all this should be clearly studied, a correct action plan should be drawn up, and, if necessary, a state program should be adopted so that in the coming years we will apply the most modern principles in the field of land reclamation and irrigation in our country," President Aliyev said.