President: If Takhtakerpu reservoir had not been built, Baku would have had an acute water problem
April 5, Fineko/abc.az. The Takhtakerpu reservoir, built on my initiative, along with irrigation works, is an important infrastructure facility in providing Baku with drinking water.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev said this during the video-format reception in connection with the appointment of Zaur Mikayilov to the post of the chairman of Azerbaijan Melioration & Water Management Company.
The Azerbaijan leader noted that the construction of the Takhtakerpu-Jeyranbatan water canal created conditions for maintaining the water level in the Jeyranbatan reservoir at the proper level: "If we take into account the drought of the last two years, we can definitely say that if the Takhtakerpu reservoir and the water canal had not been built at the time, Baku would have experienced an acute water problem. After the Takhtakerpu reservoir, the Shamkirchay reservoir was built. Thus, both in the northern and western regions of our country, tens of thousands of hectares of land were irrigated."