What issues were discussed in the meeting of WB representative with Ilham Aliyev? - Details
April 8, Fineko/abc.az. Recently, the head of the Baku office of the World Bank, Sarah Michael, met with the President of Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ reports that in the meeting with the Azerbaijani leader there were mainly discussed infrastructure issues, as well as trade opportunities that may arise with the opening and integration of the liberated lands.
"We discussed several potential areas and needs in the region. These were mainly infrastructural needs aimed at creating conditions for people to live in – access to health services, education, housing, jobs, and a healthy environment. They also discussed the new trade opportunities to be created after the opening of the region, not only in terms of the integration of the region into the economy of Azerbaijan, but also in terms of the regional and global development of trade and logistics, the creation of new trade routes. Thanks to this, Azerbaijan has all the opportunities to become a transport hub, and this will serve the strong development of the country," Ms. Michael added.