President: We wait for proposals from OSCE Minsk Group
April 13, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijan expects that the OSCE Minsk Group will present its proposals for the further establishment of peaceful life in the region. I believe there are areas where the Minsk Group can play its role in the post-conflict situation.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev made such a statement at conference "The new look at the South Caucasus: Post-conflict development & cooperation".
The Azerbaijani leader noted that not as a group that helps resolve the conflict, but because the conflict has already been resolved.
The president noted that speaking about the peace agreement with Armenia, if Yerevan considers this option, there would be many areas of activity for international players, it concerns demarcation, delimitation, interaction.
"I hope the OSCE Minsk Group reps will soon come to Azerbaijan with a number of proposals, and we’ll study them very carefully," the head of state said.