Armenians committed provocations on border with Azerbaijan
April 22, Fineko/abc.az. Following the known visit of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan to Zangazur province on 21 April, Armenia committed provocations on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border.
ABC.AZ was informed at the State Border Service of Azerbaijan that in the evening of the same day, the SBS units located in Seyidlar village of Zangilan district of the Azerbaijani-Armenian border and the positions of the Border Service of the Federal Security Service of the Russian Federation serving in this direction were fired by Armenian servicemen.
Considering the appeal of the Russian side, the Azerbaijani border guards showed restraint and did not retaliate. After the event, the Azerbaijani side was informed about the expulsion of provocative Armenian service members from the area.
On the same day, a group of persons on 30-40 motor cars driving towards the state border in the direction of Shurnukh village of Gubadli district chanted anti-Azerbaijani slogans in Armenian.