President announces opening of a road from Zangilan to Nakhchivan
April 27, Fineko/abc.az. On 26 April, President Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and their daughter Leyla Aliyeva visited the Zangilan district liberated from the Armenian occupation.
ABC.AZ reports that during the visit the head of state clarified some points. President Aliyev noted that Minjivan is an ancient settlement.
"There was a railway station here. After the first Karabakh War, the Armenians dismantled and took away the entire railway. They sold some of the rails, and built an anti-tank fortification out of some of them. We will build the railway again. These works have begun, and in Goradiz settlement we laid the foundation of the Goradiz-Agbend railway. This railway will connect the main part of Azerbaijan with the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic through the Zangezur corridor. In fact, the Zangilan district is geographically located in the Eastern Zangezur district and by connecting Eastern Zangezur with Western Zangezur, it will open a railway to Nakhchivan. A motor road will also be opened," the country’s leader said.