President about future plans - Zangilan to be one of most advanced districts
April 27, Fineko/abc.az. Today, the first project has already started to be implemented in Zangilan. The foundation of the Smart Village project has been laid. This is the first step of a big comeback.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev stated this during his visit to Zangilan.
The head of state noted that a few months after the war, this work was already launched.
"The work on the infrastructure is going on as usual. Now the first project Smart Village has been launched - the restoration of Agali village. The Agali village, in fact, three villages – the first, second, and third villages of Agali were liberated from the Armenian invaders on 28 October. Six months later the foundation of a new village was laid in Agali, and it will be a model village, as the technologies that will be implemented in this village meet the most modern standards. The plan for the construction of houses, public buildings, social facilities, as well as the organization of jobs, acreage has been defined. The natural resources of Zangilan will make it possible to turn this region into one of the most advanced districts of Azerbaijan," President Aliyev said.